Home Technical Standards 2014 | Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 ANNEX VIII
You are viewing ANNEX VIII as of ANNEX VIII was last updated on 01/01/2021.

ANNEX VIII

ANNEX VIII

01/01/2021EU

C 28.00 — Exposures in the non-trading and trading book (LE 2) 

COUNTERPARTYORIGINAL EXPOSURES(-) Value adjustments and provisions(-) Exposures deducted from own fundsExposure value before application of exemptions and CRMELIGIBLE CREDIT RISK MITIGATION (CRM) TECHNIQUES(-) Amounts exemptedExposure value after application of exemptions and CRM
CodeGroup or individualTransactions where there is an exposure to underlying assets (-) Substitution effect of eligible credit risk mitigation techniques(-) Funded credit protection other than substitution effect(-) Real estate
 Direct exposuresIndirect exposuresAdditional exposures arising from transactions where there is an exposure to underlying assets
Total original exposureOf which: defaultedDebt instrumentsEquity instrumentsDerivativesOff balance sheet itemsDebt instrumentsEquity instrumentsDerivativesOff balance sheet itemsTotalOf which: Non-trading book% of eligible capital(-) Debt instruments(-) Equity instruments(-) Derivatives(-) Off balance sheet itemsTotalOf which: Non-trading book% of eligible capital
Loan commitmentsFinancial guaranteesOther commitmentsLoan commitmentsFinancial guaranteesOther commitments(-) Loan commitments(-) Financial guarantees(-) Other commitments
010020030040050060070080090100110120130140150160170180190200210220230240250260270280290300310320330340350
                                   



 

C 31.00 — Maturity buckets of the exposures to individual clients within groups of connected clients (LE 5) 

COUNTERPARTYMATURITY BUCKETS OF THE EXPOSUREMATURITY BUCKETS OF THE EXPOSURE
CodeGroup codeUp to 1 MonthGreater than 1 month up to 2 MonthsGreater than 2 months up to 3 MonthsGreater than 3 months up to 4 MonthsGreater than 4 months up to 5 MonthsGreater than 5 months up to 6 MonthsGreater than 6 months up to 7 MonthsGreater than 7 months up to 8 MonthsGreater than 8 months up to 9 MonthsGreater than 9 months up to 10 MonthsGreater than 10 months up to 11 MonthsGreater than 11 months up to 12 MonthsGreater than 12 months up to 15 MonthsGreater than 15 months up to 18 MonthsGreater than 18 months up to 21 MonthsGreater than 21 months up to 24 MonthsGreater than 24 months up to 27 MonthsGreater than 27 months up to 30 MonthsGreater than 30 months up to 33 MonthsGreater than 33 months up to 36 MonthsGreater than 3 years up to 5 yearsGreater than 5 years up to 10 yearsGreater than 10 yearsUndefined maturity
010020030040050060070080090100110120130140150160170180190200210220230240250260
                          



 

C 30.00 — Maturity buckets of the exposures in the non-trading and trading book (LE 4) 

COUNTER PARTYMATURITY BUCKETS OF THE EXPOSUREMATURITY BUCKETS OF THE EXPOSURE
CodeUp to 1 MonthGreater than 1 month up to 2 MonthsGreater than 2 months up to 3 MonthsGreater than 3 months up to 4 MonthsGreater than 4 months up to 5 MonthsGreater than 5 months up to 6 MonthsGreater than 6 months up to 7 MonthsGreater than 7 months up to 8 MonthsGreater than 8 months up to 9 MonthsGreater than 9 months up to 10 MonthsGreater than 10 months up to 11 MonthsGreater than 11 months up to 12 MonthsGreater than 12 months up to 15 MonthsGreater than 15 months up to 18 MonthsGreater than 18 months up to 21 MonthsGreater than 21 months up to 24 MonthsGreater than 24 months up to 27 MonthsGreater than 27 months up to 30 MonthsGreater than 30 months up to 33 MonthsGreater than 33 months up to 36 MonthsGreater than 3 years up to 5 yearsGreater than 5 years up to 10 yearsGreater than 10 yearsUndefined maturity
010020030040050060070080090100110120130140150160170180190200210220230240250
                         



 

C 29.00 — Detail of the exposures to individual clients within groups of connected clients (LE 3) 

COUNTERPARTYORIGINAL EXPOSURES(-) Value adjustments and provisions(-) Exposures deducted from own fundsExposure value before application of exemptions and CRMELIGIBLE CREDIT RISK MITIGATION (CRM) TECHNIQUES(-) Amounts exemptedExposure value after application of exemptions and CRM
CodeGroup codeTransactions where there is an exposure to underlying assetsType of connection (-) Substitution effect of eligible credit risk mitigation techniques(-) Funded credit protection other than substitution effect(-) Real estate
 Direct exposuresIndirect exposuresAdditional exposures arising from transactions where there is an exposure to underlying assets
Total original exposureOf which: defaultedDebt instrumentsEquity instrumentsDerivativesOff balance sheet itemsDebt instrumentsEquity instrumentsDerivativesOff balance sheet itemsTotalOf which: Non-trading book% of eligible capital(-) Debt instruments(-) Equity instruments(-) Derivatives(-) Off balance sheet itemsTotalOf which: Non-trading book% of eligible capital
Loan commitmentsFinancial guaranteesOther commitmentsLoan commitmentsFinancial guaranteesOther commitments(-) Loan commitments(-) Financial guarantees(-) Other commitments
010020030040050060070080090100110120130140150160170180190200210220230240250260270280290300310320330340350360
                                    



 

LARGE EXPOSURES TEMPLATES 

Template numberTemplate codeName of the template/group of templatesShort name
  LARGE EXPOSURESLE
26C 26.00Large Exposures limitsLE LIMITS
27C 27.00Identification of the counterpartyLE 1
28C 28.00Exposures in the non-trading and trading bookLE 2
29C 29.00Detail of the exposures to individual clients within groups of connected clientsLE 3
30C 30.00Maturity buckets of the exposures in the non-trading and trading bookLE 4
31C 31.00Maturity buckets of exposures to individual clients within groups of connected clientsLE 5



 

C 27.00 — Identification of the counterparty (LE 1) 

COUNTERPARTY IDENTIFICATION
CodeNameLEI codeResidence of the counterpartySector of the counterpartyNACE codeType of counterparty
010020030040050060070
       



 

C 26.00 — Large Exposures limits (LE Limits) 

 Applicable limit
column
010
row  
010Non institutions 
020Institutions 
030Institutions in %