Content Options

View Options

Status: You are viewing the version of the handbook as on 2009-03-31.

SUP 13A.5 EEA firms providing cross border services into the United Kingdom

Is the service provided within the United Kingdom?

SUP 13A.5.1GRP

There is guidance for UK firms in SUP Appendix 3.6 on when a service is provided cross border. EEA firms may find this of interest although they should follow the guidance of their Home State regulators.

SUP 13A.5.2GRP

An EEA firm other than an EEA pure reinsurer 1should note that the requirement under the Single Market Directives to give a notice of intention to provide cross border services applies whether or not:

  1. (1)

    it has established a branch in the United Kingdom; or

  2. (2)

    those cross border services are regulated activities.

The conditions for providing cross border services into the United Kingdom

SUP 13A.5.3GRP
  1. (1)

    Before an EEA firm other than an EEA pure reinsurer1 exercises an EEA right to provide cross border services into the United Kingdom, the Act requires it to satisfy the service conditions, as set out in paragraph 14 of Part II of Schedule 3 to the Act.

  2. (2)

    For the purposes of paragraph 14(1)(b) of Part II of Schedule 3 to the Act, the information to be contained in the regulator's notice has been prescribed under regulation 3 of the EEA Passport Rights Regulations.

The notification procedure

SUP 13A.5.4GRP
  1. (1)

    Unless the EEA firm other than an EEA pure reinsurer 1is passporting under the Insurance Mediation Directive, if the FSA receives a regulator's notice or, where no notice is required (in the case of an EEA firm passporting under the Banking Consolidation Directive), is informed of the EEA firm's intention to provide cross border services into the United Kingdom, the FSA will, under paragraphs 14(2)(b) and 14(3) of Part II of Schedule 3 to the Act, notify the EEA firm of the applicable provisions (if any) within two months of the day on which the FSA received the regulator's notice or was informed of the EEA firm's intention.

  2. (2)

    Although the FSA is not required to notify the applicable provisions to an EEA Firm passporting under the Insurance Mediation Directive, these provisions are set out in SUP 13A Annex 1 (Application of the Handbook to Incoming EEA Firms).

SUP 13A.5.5GRP

An EEA firm that has satisfied the service conditions in paragraph 14 of Part II of Schedule 3 to the Act is entitled to start providing cross border services into the United Kingdom. However, an EEA firm that wishes to start providing cross border services but has not yet received notification of the applicable provisions may wish to contact the FSA's Passport Notifications Unit (see SUP 13A.8.1G (2)).