Status: You are viewing the version of the handbook as on 2009-03-31.

PERG 14.6 Carrying on a regulated activity in the United Kingdom

Q39. Does a person who acts as provider, administrator, arranger or adviser in relation to home reversion plans or home purchase plans from overseas and without maintaining an office in the UK need to be an authorised or exempt person?

The position on territorial application is complex. Detailed guidance on this aspect is provided in relation to regulated mortgage activities in PERG 4.11 and that guidance may generally be applied to home finance activities.

But, briefly, there are two issues to be considered by such a person:

Whether you are carrying on the activity in the UK depends on a combination of factors. In very broad terms, however, as an overseas person, you are more likely than not to be carrying on a home finance activity in the UK if the home occupier or reversion provideris normally resident in the UK at the time that he enters into the plan. The table that follows applies this broad principle to the various permutations taking account of the conditions applying to the exclusions for home finance activities under article 72.

Table indicating whether authorisation or exemption is likely to be needed by a person who is carrying on home finance activities from overseas.

Activity carried on by overseas person

Where the reversion occupier or home purchaser is or was normally resident in the UK at the time he enters or entered into the plan

Where the reversion occupier or home purchaser is or was not normally resident in the UK at the time he enters or entered into the plan

Home reversion plan

Home purchase plan

Home reversion plan

Home purchase plan

Entering into or administering.

Yes

Yes

No

No

Arranging for persons to enter into plans.

Yes

Yes

No, provided the reversion purchaser or the reversion transferee, as the case may be, is or was also not normally resident in the UK.

No

Arranging variations.

Yes

Yes

No

No

Advising.

Yes

Yes

No, unless the reversion occupier, reversion provider or reversion transferee is located in the UK at the time the advice is given to him.

No, unless the home purchaser is located in the UK at the time the advice is given.