Content Options

View Options

Status: You are viewing the version of the handbook as on 2005-06-30.

AUTH 5.5 EEA firms providing cross border services into the United Kingdom

Is the service provided within the United Kingdom?

AUTH 5.5.1G

There is guidance for UK firms in SUP 13 Annex X on when a service is provided cross border [to be added later]. EEA firms may find this of interest although they should follow the guidance of their Home State regulators.

AUTH 5.5.2G

An EEA firm should note that the requirement under the Single Market Directives to give a notice of intention to provide cross border services applies whether or not:

  1. (1)

    it has established a branch in the United Kingdom; or

  2. (2)

    those cross border services are regulated activities.

The conditions for providing cross border services into the United Kingdom

AUTH 5.5.3G

Before an EEA firm exercises an EEA right to provide cross border services into the United Kingdom, the Act requires it to satisfy the service conditions, as set out in paragraph 14 of Part II of Schedule 3 to the Act. These conditions are that:

  1. (1)

    the EEA firm has given its Home State regulator notice of its intention to provide cross border services into the United Kingdom (a notice of intention);

  2. (2)

    if the EEA firm is passporting under the Investment Services Directive, the Insurance Directives, or the Insurance Mediation Directive, the FSA has received notice ("a regulator's notice") from the EEA firm'sHome State regulator containing the information prescribed under regulation 3 of the EEA Passport Rights Regulations (see AUTH 5 Annex 2 G);21

  3. (3)

    if the EEA firm is passporting under the Insurance Directives or the Insurance Mediation Directive, its Home State regulator has informed the EEA firm that it has sent the regulator's notice to the FSA; and2

  4. (4)

    if the EEA firm is passporting under the Insurance Mediation Directive, one month has elapsed beginning with the date when the EEA firm's Home State regulator informed the EEA firm that it had sent the regulator's notice to the FSA.2

The notification procedure

AUTH 5.5.4G
  1. (1)

    Unless the EEA firm is passporting under the Insurance Mediation Directive, if the FSA receives a regulator's notice or, where no notice is required (in the case of an EEA firm passporting under the Banking Consolidation Directive), is informed of the EEA firm's intention to provide cross border services into the United Kingdom, the FSA will, under paragraphs 14(2)(b) and 14(3) of Part II of Schedule 3 to the Act, notify the EEA firm of the applicable provisions (if any) within two months of the day on which the FSA received the regulator's notice or was informed of the EEA firm's intention.2

  2. (2)

    Although the FSA is not required to notify the applicable provisions to an EEA firm passporting under the Insurance Mediation Directive, these provisions are set out in AUTH 5 Annex 3 G (Application of the Handbook to Incoming EEA Firms).2

AUTH 5.5.5G

An EEA firm that has satisfied the service conditions in AUTH 5.5.3 G is entitled to start providing cross border services into the United Kingdom. However, a EEA firm that wishes to start providing cross border services but has not yet received notification of the applicable provisions may wish to contact the FSA's Passport Notification Unit (see AUTH 5.8.1 G (2)).